Quick links:
 Latest Team Rankings
 Free Rivals Alerts
 Member Services
ShopMobileRadio RSSRivals.com Yahoo! Sports

An eye on hoops signings

by Cecil Hurt

Today is National Signing Day for college basketball, but don't expect the holiday atmosphere around the event. There will be no day-long televised extravaganzas on any ESPN networks, no fevered ranking of classes. The main reason for that is that this isn't the only signing day for hoops (or most other non-football sports). The big fish have a tendency to swim in November. To use a Christmas metaphor, most of the Playstation 4s and Malibu Barbies are off the shelves. [details]




Unrest in Lexington is surprising

by Cecil Hurt
There are plenty of nagging questions in NCAA athletics today, ranging from whether Shabazz Napier has really been "starving" lately (probably not, which doesn't mean he should get a cost-of-living allowance as part of ...  

CECIL HURT: Alabama has had plenty of frustration at NCAA tournament

by Cecil Hurt
Watching the Final Four from an Alabama perspective is a bit like watching a National Geographic special on Antarctica when you have never been further south than Orlando. You've seen ice before, and there were ...  

‘Close' won't continue to be enough

by Cecil Hurt
There's no place like "close." Unfortunately, that doesn't mean that "close" is where you want your athletic program - football, baseball, basketball or any other sport - to be. But for Anthony Grant, there is no other ...  


2012 STATS LEADERBOARD  [More]
PlayersPtsRebAsstMinFG%3PT%FT%
T. Releford14.92.72.533.247.640.782.4
T. Lacey11.33.83.231.339.237.371.8
R. Cooper10.24.50.928.840.130.163.9
L. Randolph8.14.21.630.243.134.171.6
N. Jacobs7.64.10.121.053.90.060.3
D. Pollard3.93.10.617.937.112.561.4
R. Obasohan3.91.40.713.037.428.677.1
A. Steele3.82.01.619.035.521.466.7
M. Gueye1.43.90.115.437.30.042.3
 


MESSAGE BOARDS 1067 fans online now
Talk of Champions
The Largest 'Bama Fan Message Board on the Net

More Boards:  

Schedule and Results
Alabama BASKETBALLRecord: 13-19 (7-12)
2013 ScheduleMore Schedules | TV Times
NOVDECJANFEBMAR/APR


Tourney Pick'em '12 (Y! Fantasy Sports)

Group HomeTideSports.com

Top Brackets see all Group Pts
Site vs. Site
1 David's Fabulous Bracket 71
2 Mitali's Brilliant Bracket 66
3 John's Great Bracket 65
4 Baba's Best Bracket 13
Check Your Bracket

2012 ROSTER[more]
 
Center
4C. Engstrom | 7-1, 265, , JR
 Ystad (Sydskanska Gymnasiet)
 
Forward
11S. Hale | 6-8, 220, ,
 Johnson City, TN (Christ School)
15N. Jacobs | 6-8, 245, , JR
 Atlanta, GA (South Atlanta HS)
3M. Kessens | 6-9, 215, , SO
 Nyon
35D. Slaughter | 6-6, 215, , JR
 Fishers, IN (Fishers HS)
10J. Taylor | 6-10, 240, , FR
 Greensboro, AL (Greensboro HS)
 
Guard
21R. Cooper | 6-6, 215, , JR
 Hurtsboro, AL (Russell County HS)
0A. Key | 6-4, 195, , JR
 Decatur, GA
32R. Obasohan | 6-1, 210, , RS SO
 Antwerp (K.A. Redingenhof)
20L. Randolph | 6-5, 205, , JR
 Madison, AL (Bob Jones HS)
12T. Releford | 6-0, 190, , SR
 Kansas City, MO (Bishop Miege HS)
2R. Tarrant | 6-2, 190, , JR
 Pleasant Grove, AL (Tulane HS)
33I. Wilson | 6-3, 185, , SR
 Troy, AL (Charles Henderson HS)

MORE FROM YAHOO SPORTS


Rivals.com is your source for: College Football | Football Recruiting | College Basketball | Basketball Recruiting | College Baseball | High School | College Merchandise
Site-specific editorial/photos © TideSports.com. All rights reserved. This website is an officially and independently operated source of news and information not affiliated with any school or team.
About | Advertise with Us | Contact | Privacy Policy | About our Ads | Terms of Service | Copyright/IP policy | Yahoo! Sports - NBC Sports Network

Statistical information ©2014 STATS LLC All Rights Reserved.

ay.com/bg.gif border=0 >